YMCA THICKWOOD HEIGHTS CHILD CARE

Ymca Thickwood Heights Child Care

Call Now
State Licensed Accepts CWELCC / ACCS Licensed for 56 children Unclaimed
Are you the owner or director?

Ymca Thickwood Heights Child Care

96 SILIN FOREST ROAD, Fort Mcmurray, AB T9H 3A106:00 – 18:00
4.2· Google · 6 reviews

Age Groups

Infant (0–12mo)
Toddler (1–2yr)
Preschool (3–4yr)
School Age (5+)

Features & Amenities

Licensed
Subsidies

Get alerted when YMCA THICKWOOD HEIGHTS CHILD CARE has an opening

Free · No spam · Unsubscribe any time

About Ymca Thickwood Heights Child Care

YMCA Thickwood Heights Child Care on Silin Forest Road in Fort McMurray delivers licensed group care for children from infancy through school age through the YMCA's community-focused early learning network. Regulated by Alberta Children's Services and participating in the CWELCC affordability grant, it offers eligible families reduced-fee access. Reach the centre for hours and enrolment information.

Parent Reviews

No parent reviews yet

Be the first to share your experience.

Write a Parent Review

Frequently Asked Questions

Is YMCA THICKWOOD HEIGHTS CHILD CARE in FORT MCMURRAY, AB licensed?

Yes. YMCA THICKWOOD HEIGHTS CHILD CARE holds an active childcare license issued by ACSD (Alberta Children's Services Division). All providers listed on MapleCub are verified against ACSD's public licensing database.

What ages does YMCA THICKWOOD HEIGHTS CHILD CARE serve?

YMCA THICKWOOD HEIGHTS CHILD CARE serves children in the FORT MCMURRAY, AB area. Contact the center directly for age group availability.

Does YMCA THICKWOOD HEIGHTS CHILD CARE accept the CWELCC / ACCS childcare subsidy?

Yes — YMCA THICKWOOD HEIGHTS CHILD CARE accepts Alberta's CWELCC / ACCS (Canada-Wide Early Learning and Child Care / Alberta Child Care Subsidy) subsidy. Families who qualify can reduce their weekly co-pay to as little as $0. Visit Alberta's CWELCC / ACCS program page to check your eligibility.

How much does YMCA THICKWOOD HEIGHTS CHILD CARE cost per month?

YMCA THICKWOOD HEIGHTS CHILD CARE has not published tuition rates publicly. Contact the center directly for current pricing. Alberta families may qualify for CWELCC / ACCS subsidies and federal childcare tax credits that can significantly reduce costs.

Schedule a Tour

About this listing

Listing data comes from official provincial licensing databases and provider-submitted information. Licence status is sourced from provincial childcare ministries — not crowdsourced reviews.

⚠️ Always verify details directly with providers before making childcare decisions.

Tour checklist

Are you the owner or director?

Update phone, hours, description and more.

ℹ️ Information is aggregated from public sources. Please verify details directly with providers. MapleCub is not affiliated with or endorsed by any listed facility.

maplecubFree, province-verified family resource

Finding great childcare in Canada shouldn't take half a day. Why MapleCub? →

All providers are cross-checked against their province's official licensing database before appearing on MapleCub. Always confirm details directly with each provider before enrolling.

© 2026 MapleCub · All rights reserved

Menu
Share feedback

How's your experience so far? (optional)

Feedback goes directly to the MapleCub team. We read every one.